Quantcast
College of Central Florida College of Central Florida
Search CF:
Search A-Z

50 Most Popular Plants of Marion County

Select an above category to view individual plants


Groundcovers

Scientific Name

Common Name

Dietes vegeta
Agapanthus africanus
Bulbine frutescens
Dianella tasmanica
Hemerocallis Spp.
Crytomium falcatum
Hedera helix
Trachelospermum asiaticum
Tulbaghia violacea
Juniperus conferta
Liriope muscari 'Evergreen Giant'
Liriope muscari 'Astec'

African Irus
Blue Lily Of The Nile
Bulbine
Variegated Flax Lily
Daylily
Holly Fern
English Ivy
Dwarf Confederate Jasmine
Society Garlic
Blue Pacific Juniper
Evergreen Giant Bordergrass
Varigated Evergeen Giant Bordergrass



Low Shrubs

Scientific Name Common Name

Rhododendron simsii 'Red Ruffle'
Buxus microphylla 'Japonica'
Raphiolepsis indica 'Alba'
Rosa
Ilex cornuta 'Carissa'
Ilex vomitoria 'Schellings'
Juniperus squamata 'Parsoni'
Loropetalum chinensis

Red Ruffle Azalea
Boxwood
Indian Hawthorn
Roses
Carissa Holly
Shellings Holly
Parsoni Juniper
Chinese Loropetalum



Medium Shrubs

Scientific Name Common Name

Abelia X grandiflora
Gardinia grandiflora
Ilex cornuta 'Dwarf Burfordi'
Juniper chinensis 'Pfitzers'
Nandina domestica
Pittisporum tobira 'Compacta'
Pittisporum tobira 'Variegata'
Podocarpus macrophyllus 'Pringlii'
Rhododendron simsii
Rosa
Viburnum obovatum 'Mrs Schiller's Delight
Viburnum suspensum

Glossy Abelia
Gardinia
Dwarf Burfordi Holly
Pfitzers Juniper
Heavenly Bamboo
Compact Pittisporum
Variegated Pittisporum
Pringles Podocarpus
Indian Azalea
Roses
Dwarf Viburnum
Sandanqua Viburnum



Large Shrubs

Scientific Name Common Name

Camellia japonica
Camellia sasanqua
Elaeagnus pungens
Illicium anisatum
Juniperus chinensis 'Torulosa'
Ligustrum japonicum 'Howardi'
Ligustrum japonicum
Ligustrum sinensis
Loropetalum chinense
Photinia glabra - Avoid use of this plant
Podocarpus macrophyllus 'Maki'
Trachelospermum jasminoides
Viburnum obovatum
Viburnum odoratissimum

Japanese Camellia
Camellia sasanqua 
Elaeagnus
Anise
Holywood Juniper
Howard Ligustrum
Japanese Ligustrum
Chinese Ligustrum
Chinese Fringe Bush
Red Top Photinia
Podocarpus
Confederate Jasmine
Walter's Viburnum
Sweet Viburnum



Trees

Scientific Name Common Name

Acer rubrum
Callistemon citrinus
Cornus florida
Ilex attenuata 'East Palatka'
Lagerstroemia indica
Magnolia soulangiana
Myrica cerifera
Pyrus calleryana
Quercus laurifolia Avoid use of this plant
Quercus viginiana
Ulmus parvifolia 'Drake'
X Cupressocyparis lelandii

Red Maple
Bottlebrush
Flowering Dogwood
East Palatka Holly
Crapemyrtle
Saucer Magnolia
Wax Myrtle
Bradford Pear
Laurel Oak
Live Oak
Drake Elm
Lelandii Cypress



Palms

Scientific Name Common Name

Butia capitata
Chamaerops humilis
Cycus revoluta
Livistona chinensis
Sabal palmetto
Trachycarpus fortunei
Washingtonia robusta
Zamia floradana

Pindo Palm
European Fan Palm
Sago Palm
Chinese Fan Palm
Cabbage Palm
Windmill Palm
Washingtonia Palm
Coontie

Native Grasses

Muhly Grass
Sand Cordgrass
Gamagrass

 

Return To Home Page

SHARE THIS PAGE:
| more
Follow us on:Like Us On FacebookFollow Us On TwitterView Our Videos On YouTube!College of Central Florida RSS Feeds