Quantcast
College of Central Florida College of Central Florida
Search CF:
Search A-Z

Environmental Horticulture Department


Scientific Name:  Liriope muscari 'Evergreen Giant'
Common Name:

Plant Characteristics

  • Height - 24 Inches
  • Light Exposure - Shade Best, However Will Perform Well In Sun With Irrigation
  • Texture - Medium
  • Method of Propagation - Division, Some Cultivars From Seed
  • Flower Color - Blue or White
  • Period of Bloom - Summer
  • Comments - Sum Cultivars Very Succeptable To Fungus
  • Use - Groundcover, Massing
  • Spacing - 2-2 1/2 Foot on Center

Click On Picture Image

Emerald Goddess, Fungus Resistant

Astec Grass

Liriope 'Green Giant'

Liriope muscari 'Variegata'

Return To Index

SHARE THIS PAGE:
| more
Follow us on:Like Us On FacebookFollow Us On TwitterView Our Videos On YouTube!College of Central Florida RSS Feeds