Quantcast
College of Central Florida College of Central Florida
Search CF:
Search A-Z

Environmental Horticulture Department


Scientific Name:  Livistona chinensis
Common Name: Chinese Fan Palm

Plant Characteristics

  • Height - 15-20 Feet, Slow Growing
  • Light Exposure - Sun Or Light Shade
  • Texture - Coarse
  • Method of Propagation - Seed
  • Flower Color - Cream/Yellow
  • Period of Bloom - Summer
  • Comments - Grows As Single Trunk Unless Plated in Groups Of Two Or More
  • Use - Specimen
  • Spacing - 6-10 Foot On Center

Click On Picture Image

Chinese Fan

Return To Index

SHARE THIS PAGE:
| more
Follow us on:Like Us On FacebookFollow Us On TwitterView Our Videos On YouTube!College of Central Florida RSS Feeds