Quantcast
College of Central Florida College of Central Florida
Search CF:
Search A-Z

Environmental Horticulture Department

Scientific Name:  Tripsacum dactyloides
Common Name: Eastern Gamagrass

Plant Characteristics

  • Height - 3-6 Feet
  • Light Exposure - Full Sun
  • Texture - Medium
  • Method of Propagation - Division And Seed (Sometimes Invasive)
  • Flower Color - Brown
  • Period of Bloom - Spring
  • Comments - Can Seed In A Landscape
  • Use - Specimen, Massing, Banks and Slopes
  • Spacing - 3-6 Foot On Center

Click On Picture Image

tripsacum

Return To Index

SHARE THIS PAGE:
| more
Follow us on:Like Us On FacebookFollow Us On TwitterView Our Videos On YouTube!College of Central Florida RSS Feeds