Quantcast
College of Central Florida College of Central Florida
Search CF:
Search A-Z

Environmental Horticulture Department


Scientific Name: Society Garlic
Common Name: Tulbaghia violacea

Plant Characteristics

  • Height - 18-24 Inches
  • Light Exposure - Full Sun
  • Texture - Fine
  • Method of Propagation - Division and Seed
  • Flower Color - Lavender
  • Period of Bloom - All Season
  • Comments - Hardy, Foliage Smells Like Garlic
  • Use - Massing, Groundcover
  • Plant Spacing - 18-24 Inches On Center

Click On Picture Image
Tulbaghia

Tulbaghia flower

Return To Index

SHARE THIS PAGE:
| more
Follow us on:Like Us On FacebookFollow Us On TwitterView Our Videos On YouTube!College of Central Florida RSS Feeds