Quantcast
College of Central Florida College of Central Florida
Search CF:
Search A-Z

Environmental Horticulture Department


Scientific Name:  Zamia floridana
Common Name: Coontie

Plant Characteristics

  • Height - 3-4 Feet
  • Light Exposure - Sun or Shade
  • Texture - Coarse
  • Method of Propagation - Seed
  • Flower Color - Brown Cone
  • Period of Bloom - Spring
  • Comments - Extremely Hardy, But Sometimes Will Be Damaged By Frost and Needs Pruning. May Be Cut Back To The Ground And Will Recover Nicely
  • Use - Midground Landscape Plant Specimon, Or Massing in Groups
  • Spacing - 3-4 Foot On Center

Click On Picture Image

Zamia mass

Zamia Spec

Zamia leaf

 

Return To Index

SHARE THIS PAGE:
| more
Follow us on:Like Us On FacebookFollow Us On TwitterView Our Videos On YouTube!College of Central Florida RSS Feeds