General Electives

In addition to the common core courses, and the General Education course requirements, each A.A. degree-seeking student MUST complete 24 credit hours of the following general electives. The following courses may be used to satisfy the requirement for 24 elective hours. Gordon Rule courses from the General Education listings may also be used as electives, according to your planned field at a university. Gordon rule courses require a passing grade of C or better.

Art and Digital Media (Non-Gordon Rule)

___

ART 1201C

Basic Design I

___

ART 1300C

Freehand Drawing I

___

ART 1400

Printmaking I

___

ART 1500C

Painting I

___

ART 2750C

Ceramics I

___

ART 2751C

Ceramics II

___

ART 2203C

Basic Design II

___

ART 2301C

Freehand Drawing II

___

ART 2401

Printmaking II

___

ART 2501C

Painting II

___

ART 2701C

Sculpture I

___

ART 2702C

Sculpture II

___

DIG 2000

Introduction to Digital Media

___

DIG 2109C

Digital Imaging and Fundamentals

___

DIG 2280C

Digital Video and Sounds

___

DIG 2500

Fundamentals of Interactive Design

Business (Non-Gordon Rule)

___

ACG 2021

Financial Accounting

___

ACG 2071

Managerial Accounting

___

BUL 2241

Business Law I

___

ECO 2023

Principles of Economics — Micro

___

FIN 2100

Personal Finance

___

GEB 1011

Introduction to Business

___

GEB 2935

Survey of Electronic Business

___

MAN 2021

Principles of Management

___

MAR 2011

Principles of Marketing

___

MNA 2141

Basic Leadership/Supervisory Skills

___

OST 1100

Keyboarding I

___

OST 2335

Business Communications

___

GEB 2350

Introduction to International Business

Child Development and Education (Non-Gordon Rule)

___

CHD 1440C

Child Care Practicum I

___

CHD 1441C

Child Care Practicum II

___

EEC 2200

Curriculum in Childhood Education

___

EEC 2930

Seminar in Childhood Education

___

EEC 2001

Early Childhood Education

___

EEC 1000

Introduction to Child Development and Education

___

EEC 1603

Child Guidance

___

EEC 2401

Home and Community

___

EEC 1921

Preschool Workshop

___

EEC 1940

Educational Field Experience

___

EEC 1907

Observing and Recording Behavior

___

EEX 2010

Survey of Disabling Conditions

Communications

___

ASL 1140

Introduction to American Sign Language I

___

ASL 1150

Introduction to American Sign Language II

___

CHI 1120

Elementary Chinese I, Concentrated

___

CHI 1121

Elementary Chinese II, Concentrated

___

CRW 2001

Creative Writing**

___

CRW 2002

Advanced Creative Writing**

___

ENC 2210

Technical Writing**

___

FRE 1120

Elementary French I

___

FRE 1121

Elementary French II

___

JOU 2100

Introduction to Journalism and Newspaper Production

___

MMC 1000

Survey of Communications

___

MMC 1101

Writing for Mass Communications**

___

SPC 2300

Interpersonal Communication

___

SPN 1120

Elementary Spanish I

___

SPN 1120H

Honors Elementary Spanish I

___

SPN 1121

Elementary Spanish II

___

SPN 2220

Intermediate Spanish I

___

SPN 2221

Intermediate Spanish II

**Gordon Rule course: Requires C or better.

Computer and Information Science

___

CTS 2134

Networking Fundamentals

___

CGS 1062H

Computers in Society — Honors**

___

CGS 1100

Microcomputer Applications

___

CGS 2103

Spreadsheet Applications

___

CGS 2540

Database Management Systems

___

OST 1100

Introduction to Word

___

COP 1332

Programming in Visual Basic

___

COP 2250

Java Programming

**Gordon Rule course: Requires C or better.

Criminal Justice

___

CCJ 1020

Introduction to Criminal Justice System

___

CJC 1000

Introduction to Corrections

___

CJJ 1002

Juvenile Delinquency

___

CCJ 2013

Criminal Victimization

___

CJE 2061

Theory and Practice of Law Enforcement

___

CJL 2130

Criminal Law, Evidence and Procedures

___

CCJ 2941

Practical Applications in Law Enforcement

___

CJE 2330

Ethics in Criminl Justice

___

CJE 2600

Introduction to Criminal Investigation

Humanities

___

AML 2010

Survey of American Literature I**

___

AML 2010H

Honors Survey of American Literature I**

___

AML 2020

Survey of American Literature II**

___

ENL 2000H

Honors English Literature**

___

ENL 2012

English Literature I**

___

ENL 2022

English Literature II**

___

FIL 2000

The History and Aesthetics of Cinema

___

HUM 1210

Introduction to the Humanities — To the Renaissance

___

HUM 1230

Introduction to the Humanities — Since the Renaissance

___

HUM 2418

Islamic Civilizations

___

HUM 2450

American Humanities

___

HUM 2520

Music in the Humanities

___

LIT 2120

World Literature II**

___

LIT 2330

Introduction to Children's Literature**

___

PHH 2403

Survey of Modern Philosophy

___

PHI 2631

Ethics in Business

___

REL 2124

Church and State

___

REL 2210

Old Testament

___

REL 2240

New Testament

**Gordon Rule course: Requires C or better.

Mathematics (Non-Gordon Rule)

___

MAT 1033

Intermediate Algebra

___

MAE 2801

Mathematics For Educators

See courses in General Education section.

Music, Dance and Theatre

___

DAA 1000

Introduction to Dance

___

DAA 1200

Ballet I

___

DAA 1201

Ballet II

___

DAA 1680

Patriot Dance Ensemble

___

MUE 2040

Introduction to Music Education

___

MUE 2450

Woodwind Techniques

___

MUN 1012

Wind Symphony

___

MUN 1270

Concert Band

___

MUN 1310

Show Choir

___

MUN 1340

Concert Choir

___

MUN 1420

Woodwind Ensemble

___

MUN 1430

Brass Ensemble

___

MUN 1710

Jazz Band

___

MUN 1770

Show Choir Band

___

MUT 1111

Music Theory I

___

MUT 1112

Music Theory II

___

MUT 2116

Music Theory III

___

MUT 2117

Music Theory IV

___

MVK 1111

Class Piano I

___

MVK 2121

Class Piano II

___

MVV 1111

Class Voice

___

THE 2925

Production and Performance

___

THE 2927

Advanced Play Production

___

TPA 1200C

Basic Stagecraft

___

TPA 1290

Technical Theatre Lab

___

TPA 2070

Scene Painting

___

TPA 2220

Stage Lighting

___

TPA 2212

Sound Production for the Theatre

___

TPP 2111

Acting II

Natural Sciences

___

BSC 1020L

Biology and the Human Experience Lab

___

BSC 1080L

Basic Anatomy and Physiology Lab

___

BSC 2010L

Integrated Principles of Biology I Lab

___

BSC 2011L

Integrated Principles of Biology II Lab

___

BSC 2085L

Human Anatomy and Physiology I Lab

___

BSC 2086L

Human Anatomy and Physiology II Lab

___

CHM 1025L

Introductory Chemistry Lab

___

CHM 1032L

Chemistry for Health-Related Fields Lab

___

CHM 2045L

General Chemistry I Lab

___

CHM 2046L

General Chemistry II Lab

___

CHM 2210L

Organic Chemistry I Lab

___

CHM 2211L

Organic Chemistry II Lab

___

ESC 1000L

Earth Science Lab

___

PSC 1341

Physical Science for Educators

Also see courses in General Education section.

Social Sciences

___

AMH 2010

U.S. History to 1877

___

AMH 2070

History of Florida

___

AMH 2091

Introduction to African-American History

___

ANT 2140

Introduction to Archaeology

___

ANT 2310

American Indian Cultures

___

ANT 2825

Anthropology Field School

___

EDG 1413C

Classroom Management

___

EDF 2085

Introduction to Diversity for Educators

___

EME 2040

Introduction to Technology for Educators

___

EDP 2002

Educational Psychology

___

HIS 2955

Studies Abroad in Civilization

___

HUS 1001

Principles and Strategies for Human Services

___

HUS 1551

Cultural Diversity and Implications for Practice

___

HUS 2540

Principles for Understanding and Working With Families

___

HUS 2541

Working With Families in Early Childhood

___

HUS 2542

Working With Families in the Perinatal Period

___

ISS 2936

Honors Colloquium

___

LAH 2020

Introduction to Latin American Civilization

___

POS 2112

State and Local Government

___

PSY 2930

Special Topics in Psychology

___

SLS 1101

College Seminar

___

SLS 1502

Essential Study Skills

___

SYG 2340

Human Sexuality

___

SYG 2430

Marriage and the Family

**Gordon Rule course: Requires C or better.

Wellness/Fitness

___

HSC 2140

Drugs in Society

___

HSC 2400

First Aid

___

HUN 1201

Human Nutrition

___

PEL 1011

Team Sports I

___

PEL 1012

Team Sports II

___

PEL 2013

Team Sports III

___

PEL 2014

Team Sports IV

___

PEM 1101

Fitness and Resistance Training Theory and Application

___

PEM 1141

Aerobics I

___

PEM 1142

Aerobics II

___

PEO 1004

Contemporary Coaching Concepts

___

PEO 2121

Skills and Practices in Golf

___

PEO 2621

Basketball Fundamentals

___

PET 1000

Introduction to Physical Education

___

PET 2622C

Care and Prevention of Athletic Injuries