Quantcast
College of Central Florida College of Central Florida
Search CF:
Search A-Z

Environmental Horticulture Department


Scientific Name: Chinese Fringe Bush
Common Name: Loropetalum chinensis

Plant Characteristics

  • Height - 3-10 feet Depending On Selected Cultivars
    • Ruby - 5 Feet
    • Plum Delight - 5 Feet
  • Light Exposure - Full Sun
  • Texture - Medium Red Foliage, With Some Cultivars Foliage Less Attractive
  • Method of Propagation - Cuttings
  • Flower Color - Pink, And There Is A White Flowering Loropetalum
  • Period of Bloom - After Flush Of Growth. Blooms On New Growth And Therefore Can Be Pruned At Anytime
  • Comments - Keep Compact By Pruning Severely
  • Use - Midground And Background Plantings, Excellent Used In A Large Mass
  • Spacing - 3-4 Foot On Center

Click On Picture Image
Glossy Abelia
Glossy Abelia

Return To Index

SHARE THIS PAGE:
| more
Follow us on:Like Us On FacebookFollow Us On TwitterView Our Videos On YouTube!College of Central Florida RSS Feeds